KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

schlagbezogen

English translation: related to shelterwood cuttings


20:16 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / GMO
German term or phrase: schlagbezogen
Daten zum schlagbezogenen Erhebungsgebiet (zum Beispiel Topografie, Bodentyp, Charakterisierung der Anbauflaeche und Ackerrain, Charakterisierung der Umgebung)

(item in a table; general context: GMO-Beobachtungsfelder)
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
English translation:related to shelterwood cuttings
Explanation:
This is actually related to "shelterwood cuttings"(schlagbezogenen) in the forest which are done to conserve the "good" wood and cut down the "bad" and the dead wood / trees. This comes under environment protection. I do not remember where i found out but i have very recently done this translation and therefore had my translated files handy, so just tried to help u.
Selected response from:

Xenoscript
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5related to shelterwood cuttings
Xenoscript
3beehive-related
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beehive-related


Explanation:
I still think this has something to do with the beehive because the bees collect pollen from the plants
so it would be something like "data on the beehive-related survey-area"

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
related to shelterwood cuttings


Explanation:
This is actually related to "shelterwood cuttings"(schlagbezogenen) in the forest which are done to conserve the "good" wood and cut down the "bad" and the dead wood / trees. This comes under environment protection. I do not remember where i found out but i have very recently done this translation and therefore had my translated files handy, so just tried to help u.

Xenoscript
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish