KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Trachtangebot

English translation: available forage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trachtangebot
English translation:available forage
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

21:01 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / GMO
German term or phrase: Trachtangebot
Der Abstand kann bei ausreichendem Trachtangebot auf bis zu 3.500 Meter verringert werden.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
available forage
Explanation:
The google hits for Trachtenangebot suggest that (for bees at least) it corresponds to 'available forage' in Engish - i.e. the available supply of whatever the bees gather.

sample refs:

Trachtangebot
Trachtangebot im Sammelgebiet der Bienenstände Frühling Löwenzahn, wilde Kirschblüten, Raps, Garten- und Obstanlagen, Blumen, Sträucher. ...
www.kaeser-honig.ch/index/st-trachtangebot.htm

Suburban Beekeeping
... 2) Provide bees with a constant water supply. 3) Do not overpopulate an apiary location. Consider your location and available forage sources. ...
www.gobeekeeping.com/o9827.htm

KENT BEEKEEPERS` ASSOCIATION Orpington Branch Newsletter March ...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... th at 3.00pm, when Dr. Juliet Osborne of Rothamsted will talk on “How Honey Bees and Bumble Bees Utilise the Available Forage”. ...
www.kentbee.com/orpington/orp-news-march04.pdf

Output 4
... of 275·3 ± 18·5 m (n = 65) and a range of 70?631 m, and were often to forage destinations beyond the nearest available forage. Most bees were constant to ...
cms2.gre.ac.uk/gre_research/ Agriculture/crop%20protection/Edwards4.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-10 09:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typos: Trachtangebot, English... (actually \'Engish\' has a nice connotation...)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3available forageKen Cox
3yield rate
Christine Lam


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yield rate


Explanation:
Oxford-Duden dictionary indicates yield for Tracht in beekeeping

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available forage


Explanation:
The google hits for Trachtenangebot suggest that (for bees at least) it corresponds to 'available forage' in Engish - i.e. the available supply of whatever the bees gather.

sample refs:

Trachtangebot
Trachtangebot im Sammelgebiet der Bienenstände Frühling Löwenzahn, wilde Kirschblüten, Raps, Garten- und Obstanlagen, Blumen, Sträucher. ...
www.kaeser-honig.ch/index/st-trachtangebot.htm

Suburban Beekeeping
... 2) Provide bees with a constant water supply. 3) Do not overpopulate an apiary location. Consider your location and available forage sources. ...
www.gobeekeeping.com/o9827.htm

KENT BEEKEEPERS` ASSOCIATION Orpington Branch Newsletter March ...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... th at 3.00pm, when Dr. Juliet Osborne of Rothamsted will talk on “How Honey Bees and Bumble Bees Utilise the Available Forage”. ...
www.kentbee.com/orpington/orp-news-march04.pdf

Output 4
... of 275·3 ± 18·5 m (n = 65) and a range of 70?631 m, and were often to forage destinations beyond the nearest available forage. Most bees were constant to ...
cms2.gre.ac.uk/gre_research/ Agriculture/crop%20protection/Edwards4.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-10 09:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typos: Trachtangebot, English... (actually \'Engish\' has a nice connotation...)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20