KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

unterpflanzen

English translation: underplant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterpflanzen
English translation:underplant
Entered by: JM Simon

22:59 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: unterpflanzen
Die vorhandenen Bestandsbäume wurden mit Kirschlorbeer und Eiben unterpflanzt. Fünf Säuleneichen mit je einem Sitzelement, am Rand der Platzfläche gelegen, setzen zusätzlich optische Akzente

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
underplant
Explanation:
This term can be literally translated. The link below is one of many Google results.
Selected response from:

JM Simon
Grading comment
Thanks, JM Simon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2underplantJM Simon
3 +1plant under the trees
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant under the trees


Explanation:
Unterpflanzung is under-tree planting or bottom crop. An Unterpflanzenbestand is a bottom crop.

Cherry laurel and yew were planted under the trees.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Can't go wrong with Kim!
36 mins
  -> Thanks, I wish that were true, John.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underplant


Explanation:
This term can be literally translated. The link below is one of many Google results.


    Reference: http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/mc/services/dep/greenman/s...
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, JM Simon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
9 hrs