KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Plattenstreifen

English translation: tiled paths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Plattenstreifen
English translation:tiled paths
Entered by: Ken Cox

23:14 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Plattenstreifen
Plattenstreifen mit Sitzgelegenheiten und unterschiedlich hohe und breite Buchenhecken gliedern die Wellen in ein parkähnliches, öffentlich zugängliches Ensemble.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
tiled path
Explanation:
platten = paving tile
streifen = all in a row

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-10 09:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \'tiled paths\' here
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tiled pathKen Cox
3slab strips / series of platters
swisstell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plattenstreife
slab strips / series of platters


Explanation:
is my guess here. In this gardenlike setting there are areas with
(concrete) slabs or plates, for walking and probably with some benches placed as well (for the Sitzgelegenheiten).
Hi Ron, happy holidays!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiled path


Explanation:
platten = paving tile
streifen = all in a row

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-10 09:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \'tiled paths\' here

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.periodproperty.co.uk/cgi-bin/discussing/forum2.pl...
3 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee
7 hrs