KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Kulturpflanzenmuster

English translation: samples of cultivated plants


18:08 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Kulturpflanzenmuster
Lese gerade einen Text korrektur. Dort ist "Kulturpflanzenmuster" mit "crop specimens " übersetzt. Das googled sich leider verdächtig schlecht. Kennt sich da jemand mit Fachterminologie aus? Es geht um eine Genbank in der *** Kulturpflanzenmuster gespeichert sind. Damit kann man dann weiter Forschung betreiben etc.
Eutscher Originalsatz: "eine der weltweit größten Genbanken, deren Bestand - derzeit ~148.000 Kulturpflanzenmuster - intensiv für die Forschung genutzt wird"

Bisherige Übersetzung war: "one of the largest gene banks in the world, with an inventory - currently ~ 148,000 crop specimens - that is used intensively for research."

Ist denn crop als Übersetzung von Kulturplanze richtig? Und wie nennt man ein genetisches MUster? Hatte eher in Richtung "sample " gedacht.
Tanja Kaether
English translation:samples of cultivated plants
Explanation:
I assume that Kultur- refers to plants that have been grown deliberately (cultivated), rather than ones found in the wild.

I think you're right to be wary of using "crop" - a crop is something grown in large quantities (corn, grain, vegetables, sunflowers or whatever) and I don't think that is what is intended here.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Difficult to decide. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samples of cultivated plants
Armorel Young
4crop specimen
Oliver Walter
4samples of cultivated plant species
Martina Burkert
4crop samples
EdithK
4cultured plant samples / samples of cultured plantsxxx@caduceus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kulturpflanzenmuster
samples of cultivated plants


Explanation:
I assume that Kultur- refers to plants that have been grown deliberately (cultivated), rather than ones found in the wild.

I think you're right to be wary of using "crop" - a crop is something grown in large quantities (corn, grain, vegetables, sunflowers or whatever) and I don't think that is what is intended here.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Difficult to decide. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, I prefer cultivated to cultured (and so does Google)
23 mins

neutral  EdithK: very few hits on google, crop is the general collective term for plants that are not wild i.e. cultivated
59 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultured plant samples / samples of cultured plants


Explanation:
siehe Wikipedia:
Kulturpflanzen sind aus wildwachsenden Arten gezüchtete Pflanzen, die als Nutzpflanzen oder Zierpflanzen angebaut werden. Letztere sind häufig auch Zimmerpflanzen.

siehe LEO:
gezüchtet=cultured

"Genmuster" wird mit "genetic sample" übersetzt, wobei sich ein "specimen" eher auf technische Dinge bezieht.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kulturpflanzen
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crop samples


Explanation:
Kulturpflanze ist *crop*, siehe auch Mühle, Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft Forstwirtschaft und#

... An overall summary of the weed seed content of all crop samples collected in WA
is presented in Table 2. As a comparison to this study, the results from the ...
agspsrv34.agric.wa.gov.au/ cropupdates/1999/weeds/Powles2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-02-13 19:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Crop samples: Standcount; Phytotoxicity; Midseason assessment; Harvest: hand
harvest; semicommercial with experimental sized equipment; ...
ucdnema.ucdavis.edu/imagemap/ nemmap/ent156html/204NEM/TCRPSAMP

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørn Anthun: Ich stimme Martina zu: mit "crop" sind meistens Nutzpflanzen gemeint, wobei Zierpflanzen auch zur Familie der Kulturpflanzen gehören.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samples of cultivated plant species


Explanation:
"Cultivated plant species" ist ein häufiger Ausdruck. "Crop" bezieht sich vorwiegend auf Nutzpflanzen, zu den Kulturpflanzen gehören jedoch auch die Zierpflanzen.


    Reference: http://http:www.actahort.org/books/620/620_2.htm
Martina Burkert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crop specimen


Explanation:
I think the original is OK. From my Times English Dico: specimen: "1a individual object or part regarded as typical of the group or class to which it belongs... 3 the whole or part of an organism, plant, rock etc., collected and preserved as an example of its class, species etc.".
sample: "1a a small part of anything, intended as representative of the whole; specimen... 2a a set of individuals or items selected from a population to yield estimates of..."

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish