KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Biozoenose

English translation: biocoenosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Biozoenose
English translation:biocoenosis
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:01 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Environmental protection
German term or phrase: Biozoenose
(Almost translated text, from paper dealing with waste water treatment)
The biozönose autochthones are primarily affected by the physical-chemical composition of the water. for example They include, for example, nitrifying bacteria, which in the Elbe tide in the summer months oxidize ammonium to nitrate when oxygen is abundant, or denitrifying bacteria, which reduce nitrate to elementary nitrogen when oxygen is scarce
Jon Fedler
biocoenosis
Explanation:

Effect of disturbances on the benthic biocoenosis in pristine and human impacted section of the river Ilm
http://www.uni-jena.de/Effect_of_disturbances_on_the_benthic...
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2biocoenosis
Kathi Stock
4biocenosisTanja Kaether


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biocoenosis


Explanation:

Effect of disturbances on the benthic biocoenosis in pristine and human impacted section of the river Ilm
http://www.uni-jena.de/Effect_of_disturbances_on_the_benthic...


Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish: http://www.efi.fi/Database_Gateway/FRRN/howto/glossary.html
1 min

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biocenosis


Explanation:
According to Webster:
Main Entry: bi·o·ce·no·sis Pronunciation Guide
Variant(s): or bi·o·coe·no·sis \secondarystressbimacrosdotted schwaprimarystressnomacrsdotted schwas\; or bi·o·ce·nose also bi·o·coe·nose \-primarystresssemacronsecondarystressnomacrs\
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural bio·ceno·ses or biocoeno·ses \-sdotted schwaprimarystressnomacrsecondarystresssemacronz, -primarystresssemacronsecondarystressnomacrsdotted schwaz\
Etymology: New Latin biocenosis, biocoenosis, from 2bi- + Greek koinomacrsis sharing (from koinoun to make common, from koinos common) -- more at COEN-
: an assemblage of diverse organisms inhabiting a common biotope : a biotic community
- bi·o·ce·not·ic or bi·o·coe·not·ic \|doublehyphendoublehyphensdotted schwa|näd.ik\ adjective

Tanja Kaether
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman