KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Dauerausscheider

English translation: chronic carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dauerausscheider
English translation:chronic carrier
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:29 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Environmental protection
German term or phrase: Dauerausscheider
More from text on causes of wastewater pollution (mainly tanslated already):
Pathogens reach the waste water systems and other water mainly through the faces of "dauerausscheidern" but also, for example, from hospitals and slaughterhouse, intensive animal husbandry, natural fertilization and shipment of liquid manure across fields".
Jon Fedler
chronic carrier
Explanation:
according to your context (faces - Gesichter) this is about pathogens coming from people: Dauerausscheider sind Bakterienausscheider, Bazillenträger, alle Personen, die 10 Wochen nach überstandenem Typhus, Paratyphus, Diphtherie usw. noch Erreger ausscheiden (see link).
Selected response from:

Martina Burkert
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chronic carrier
Martina Burkert
3 +1s.u.
Siegfried Armbruster
3perennial excreta
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dauerausscheidern
s.u.


Explanation:
Dauerausscheider m chronic (permanent) carrier
Dauerausscheidung f (Epid, Inf) chronic (permanent) carriage
Langenscheidt Medizin

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CoraMay
40 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dauerausscheidern
perennial excreta


Explanation:
According to my environmental dico, Ausscheidungsstoff is excreta. I'm not sure about perennial for dauer.

BACKGROUND: New guidelines for wastewater reuse (WHO 1989) are controversial. Epidemiological studies are needed to test their validity. Cross-sectional studies of the impact of excreta use in aquaculture in Indonesia, and of wastewater use in irrigation in Mexico have been carried out. METHODS: Each study involved an exposed group using wastewater/excreta with no treatment, a control group with no wastes use, and an intermediate group, where wastewater/excreta was used but some health protection measure existed.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dauerausscheidern
chronic carrier


Explanation:
according to your context (faces - Gesichter) this is about pathogens coming from people: Dauerausscheider sind Bakterienausscheider, Bazillenträger, alle Personen, die 10 Wochen nach überstandenem Typhus, Paratyphus, Diphtherie usw. noch Erreger ausscheiden (see link).



    Reference: http://www.umweltdatenbank.de/lexikon/dauerausscheider.htm
Martina Burkert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I reckon faces should read faeces/feces
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that would make much more sense