KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Netzfarn

English translation: clathropteris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netzfarn
English translation:clathropteris
Entered by: Lucia [Lulu] Lay

06:24 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Ancient Plants
German term or phrase: Netzfarn
Im Erdzeitalter Kreide verbreiten sich die
ersten Bedecktsamer. Hierzu gehören zum Beispiel Laubbäume.

Netzfarn, Silberaprikose, Credner-Baum
Lederblattpflanze;

This leaves of this plant open out like almost like a flower, and has a brownish cone shape in the middle.
read44
clathropteris
Explanation:
Gotta go with Latin, I guess...
Selected response from:

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
Slovakia
Grading comment
Cheers for the help Lucia and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clathropteris
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
3Clathropteris
Kathinka van de Griendt


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clathropteris


Explanation:
Gotta go with Latin, I guess...


    Reference: http://www.paleoportal.org/fossil_gallery/detail.php?submiss...
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cheers for the help Lucia and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: lol, you were faster!
0 min
  -> Thanks, it's good to be up in the morning sometimes. =)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clathropteris


Explanation:
We learnt this in Archaeology - don't know the common name for it though.


    Reference: http://www.paleoportal.org/fossil_gallery/detail.php?submiss...
Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the help!