KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Cordaitenbaum

English translation: cordaite tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Cordaitenbaum
English translation:cordaite tree
Entered by: Dr. Georg Schweigart

06:58 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Ancient Plants/Trees
German term or phrase: Cordaitenbaum
Im Karbon entstehen riesige Wälder.
Die Erde wird grün. Neue Bäume und Pflanzen wachsen.

Cordaitenbaum, Schuppenbaum,
Siegelbaum, Keilblattpflanze;
read44
cordaite tree
Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/emmulus/fpage3.htm
Selected response from:

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Grading comment
nice work, cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cordaite treeDr. Georg Schweigart
3cordate....
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cordate....


Explanation:
Maybe a tree having cordate leaves. Cordate leaves are heart shaped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-22 07:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paghat.com/c-hed-cordate.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dove_tree
http://michiganbulb.com/product.asp_Q_pn_E_16320_A_Tree, Roy...

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cordaite tree


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/emmulus/fpage3.htm


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/emmulus/fpage3.htm
    Reference: http://www.gl.rhul.ac.uk/staff/pdf/F-L_&_Scott_2000.pdf
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
nice work, cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Cordaite tree or just cordaite is correct, this site has some pictures: http://www.uky.edu/KGS/coal/webfossl/pages/pennsylvanianplan...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!