KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Sommerverbiss

English translation: damage caused by browsing animals


14:09 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Sommerverbiss
TR-garden wird im Herbst (gegen Winterverbiss) bzw. über die gesamte Vegetationsperiode (gegen Sommerverbiss) auf die zu schützenden Teile aufgespritzt.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:damage caused by browsing animals
Explanation:
Duden
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1summer browsing
Cetacea
4damage caused by browsing animals
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summer browsing


Explanation:
Verbiss = browsing.



    Reference: http://www.witasek.com/engl/ps01.html
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Get Energy.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage caused by browsing animals


Explanation:
Duden

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Actually, "damage caused by browsing animals in the summer", which is a bit long... ;-)
12 hrs