KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Schälschäden

English translation: damage by bark-stripping; damage by peeling


14:11 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Schälschäden
TR-garden hat eine weitere Teilwirkung gegen Fegeschäden und Schälschäden.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:damage by bark-stripping; damage by peeling
Explanation:
These two solutions found in Technik Deutsch-Englisch,Langenscheidt KG dictionary.

I would rather go for damage by bark-stripping.
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Bedo
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2damage by bark-stripping; damage by peeling
Zsuzsa Bedo
4peeling damage
Cetacea


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damage by bark-stripping; damage by peeling


Explanation:
These two solutions found in Technik Deutsch-Englisch,Langenscheidt KG dictionary.

I would rather go for damage by bark-stripping.


Zsuzsa Bedo
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: or "bark-stripping damage"; that's the option I forgot to give... ;-)
8 mins

agree  xxxGET ENERGY: "bark-stripping damage" also my choice
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peeling damage


Explanation:
So simple sometimes... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-08 14:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to support my first choice:
http://www.cic-wildlife.org/uploads/media/Reimoser_and_Gosso...


    Reference: http://www.witasek.com/engl/ps01.html
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12