KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Neuverbiss

English translation: new browsing damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neuverbiss
English translation:new browsing damage
Entered by: Dr. Georg Schweigart

11:42 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Neuverbiss
In Laub- und Nadelgehölzen sowie Zierpflanzen im GARten mit 10-20l/ha gegen Sommerwildverbiss durch Reh- und Rotwild während der Vegetationsperiode verdünnt spritzen. Maximal 4 Anwendungen im Abstand von 28 bis 42 Tagen - bei beginnendem Neuverbiss
martina1974
Austria
new browsing damage
Explanation:
[PDF] Effect of seedling characteristics at planting on bv rabbits ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Only new browsing damage was recorded at each assessment. Seedlings that had been pulled out and were fbund lying beside ...
www.bio.usyd.edu.au/staff/McArthur/pdfs/McArthur and Applet... - Ähnliche Seiten


[PDF] CSG 15Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
regression models fitted to the new browsing damage figures. Seasonal use of plantations by fallow deer. In WD0108 and WD0119 we deployed four GPS collars ...
www2.defra.gov.uk/science/project_data/DocumentLibrary/WD0126/WD0126_252_FRP.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


Selected response from:

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1new browsing damageDr. Georg Schweigart
3 +1renewed browsingLancashireman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new browsing damage


Explanation:
[PDF] Effect of seedling characteristics at planting on bv rabbits ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Only new browsing damage was recorded at each assessment. Seedlings that had been pulled out and were fbund lying beside ...
www.bio.usyd.edu.au/staff/McArthur/pdfs/McArthur and Applet... - Ähnliche Seiten


[PDF] CSG 15Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
regression models fitted to the new browsing damage figures. Seasonal use of plantations by fallow deer. In WD0108 and WD0119 we deployed four GPS collars ...
www2.defra.gov.uk/science/project_data/DocumentLibrary/WD0126/WD0126_252_FRP.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten




Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renewed browsing


Explanation:
...if there are fresh signs of browsing

Sounds like your previous couple of questions involving 'browsing'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Yes, indeed. That's what I thought when I answered both for Winterverbiss and Sommerverbiss, but I figured the asker might be stressed. Now, however... // Thank you, but I already have a terrible punster right here at home! :-)
10 mins
  -> I found your two excellent answers by browsing.