KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Sentences please

English translation: Sentence


10:47 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botany
German term or phrase: Sentences please
So sterben von submers kultivierten Froschlöffeln oft mehr als die Hälfte beim Umsetzen. Bei emers kultivierten Pflanzen gibt es keinen Ausfall.

Sorry guys but these sentences have got me stumped. Any help will be very gratefully received.
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:Sentence
Explanation:
About 50 percent of the [Froschlöffel] grown in submerged cultivation will die after transfer. With emerged cultivation of the plants, there is no loss at all.

Probably not the best way to solve it, but at least it's a start...

I'm not really sure about transfer for 'umsetzen', but I trust you'll have the correct term for bringing plants from one container to another.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sentence
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Thus, ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4sentencegangels
4Sentence
Georg Finsterwald
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
2submerged ... partially submergedjkjones


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sentence


Explanation:
About 50 percent of the [Froschlöffel] grown in submerged cultivation will die after transfer. With emerged cultivation of the plants, there is no loss at all.

Probably not the best way to solve it, but at least it's a start...

I'm not really sure about transfer for 'umsetzen', but I trust you'll have the correct term for bringing plants from one container to another.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Often more than 50 percent... (and Froschlöffel are water plantains)
7 mins
  -> More than 50 percent, of course. I got distracted by the Froschlöffel. It was evident that it's not about silverware...

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Seems to be the best here.
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence


Explanation:
(For instance), when submersed-grown water platains are transferred more than half of them die. With emersed-cultivated plants there are no losses at all.
Or
(For instance,) when water platains from a submerse cultivation are transferred ...


Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thus, ...


Explanation:
Thus, more than half of submersely cultivated water plantains die when being transplanted. With emersely cultivated plants there is no loss.

You might want to edit this.

Froschlöffel = Alisma plantago aquatica = water plantain (Google)

submerse = Bontany - denoting or characteristic of a plant growing entirely under water. Contrasted with EMERSE. (Oxford Dict.)

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
44 mins

neutral  sylvie malich: is "submersely" a word?
3 hrs
  -> well, accdg. to Oxford Dict. submerse and emerse are adjectives. But what are adjectives?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
submerged ... partially submerged


Explanation:
My Oxford dictionary relates emersion to celestial bodies! I did consider immersed, but it seems these plants are allowed to grow up out of the water?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
During replanting, more than half of water plaintains grown below water level will die. Plants grown above water level will uniformly survive.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
At transplantation of submersedly raised water plantains, better than half succumbed this procedure; yet none whatsoever of emersedly raised plants!

xxxbrute