KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

auf Blüte produziert

English translation: can be brought into flower/bloom


17:26 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Fertilisation
German term or phrase: auf Blüte produziert
Context of translation:
Eine Armada voller Blüten.

Die FleuroSelect Quality prämierte Neuzüchtung Armeria Armada™ eignet sich bei überwinterter Produktion für den Frühjahrsverkauf, als auch einjährig kultiviert, für den Sommertopf. Armada™ kann auf Blüte Anfang April bzw. Ende Juni produziert werden und ermöglicht somit einen weiten Absatzzeitraum. Armada™ überzeugt insbesondere durch ihre hervorragende Frühzeitigkeit in Kombination mit einer enormen Reichblütigkeit.

I am thinking either produced with flowers or made to produce flowers (but that sounds rather like it is being forced - antreiben - by heat treatment or something else). Any ideas? Is new cultivation OK for "Neuzüchtung", as in is it actually used - I also considered new breed, but thought cultivation might be better for flowers.

Thank you very much in advance!

Sarah
Sarah Downing
English translation:can be brought into flower/bloom
Explanation:
It sounds as if it can be made to flower at different times depending on how it is treated/when it is started off etc.
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Penny. Your answer was certainly worth more than your name;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(can be timed) to bloom/produce flowersDavid Moore
3 +1can be brought into flower/bloomPenny Hewson
3can be expected to flower
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be brought into flower/bloom


Explanation:
It sounds as if it can be made to flower at different times depending on how it is treated/when it is started off etc.

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Penny. Your answer was certainly worth more than your name;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: they force the blossoming ahead of its normal season
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be expected to flower


Explanation:
or can be expected to bloom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-03 17:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about new cultivar for Neuzüchtung?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-03 22:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.fleuroselect.com/awardedvarietiesitem.php?id=314

which suggests a flowering period end March - June

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(can be timed) to bloom/produce flowers


Explanation:
I'd suggest the following:

Its cultivation can be timed to produce flowers/blooms either...

And if this were a rose, the term would certainly be "variety", so why not here too?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: on all points.
3 hrs