KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

horstig

English translation: clump-forming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:horstig
English translation:clump-forming
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

18:15 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Fertilisation
German term or phrase: horstig
Might this refer to bushy or floriferous?
Context of my translation:
Aster tongolensis
'Wartburgstern'
Aufrechter, horstiger Wuchs, 30–40 cm.

I also found this, which might be helpful:
http://www.anniesannuals.com/signs/A/Aster_tongolensis.htm

TIA!


Sarah
Sarah Downing
clump-forming
Explanation:
Horstig = ohne Ausläufer (runners)
cf:
Ich bin auf der Suche nach einer Sorte Monatserdbeere, die horstig wächst, also keine Ausläufer bildet.
http://forum.garten-pur.de/Obst-Forum-25/horstig-wachsende-M...

Bambus als Hecke - hain oder horstig???\
[...] Jetzt die vielen Fragen: Welche Sorte kommt in Frage (wir sind blutige Anfänger und absolut unwissend)? Ist es besser eher horstige oder eher hainbildende Pflanzen zu kaufen? Das Eingraben einer Rhizomsperre schreckt mich nicht ab! Wir lieben außerdem die Vielfalt; es muss nicht nur eine Sorte sein.

Bei den horstig wachsenden Arten (clump) wie Fargesia ist da kein Problem, sie bleiben sozusagen standorttreu. Anders bei ausläuferbildenden Arten (runner).
http://www.bambusmoebel.de/de/bambus/woher_kommt-bambus.htm





'Alpine Aster' This selection grows 10 inches tall and has white flowers and yellow centers. Plants are clump forming and slowly form spreading mats that reach a width of 18 inches.
http://hardyplants.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&St...

cf also
http://www.entomology.cornell.edu/Extension/Woodys/CUGroundC...

Diese horstige Art (ohne Ausläufer) schließt den Bestand langsamer als W. ternata mit ihren kriechenden Ausläufern.
http://www.tinasgarten.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=...


Wartburg is also an aster (tongolensis)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-04 16:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JJH0108351 P. intermedia Tadshikischer Badachschan; subalpine trockene felsige Hänge bis 3000m; kleine Horste bis 0.4m Höhe, Blättchen oval: mittel- große strahlend pinkfarbene Blüten; 10 Samen
156. P. intermedia JJH0108351 BAD; subalpine dry rocky slopes up 3000m; small clumps up 0.4m tall, leaflets oval: medium-sized flowers bright pink; 10 seeds
http://www.paeo.de/seed/256.html
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Heike. This also fits the plants it describes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clump-forming
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 +2bushy
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Horstig
bushy


Explanation:
I think you're right, Sarah and it does mean bushy. That figures with what I know of those particular asters anyway - they are stocky little plants with bushy growth from the base.

I think horstig is a word, judging from this link:

Horstig oder nicht horstig?- [ Translate this page ]Ich habe eine Bambuspflanze als Sichtschutz gegen ein Fallrohr. Wie kann ich erkennen, ob der Bambus horstig (also ohne Ausläufer) oder nichthorstig ist? ...
www.bambus.de/forum/34500.html?dar_start=1800&ant_anz=1 - 10k

I.e. spreads not by runners, which would figure with bushy too.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, this is correct here
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  David Moore
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Horstig
clump-forming


Explanation:
Horstig = ohne Ausläufer (runners)
cf:
Ich bin auf der Suche nach einer Sorte Monatserdbeere, die horstig wächst, also keine Ausläufer bildet.
http://forum.garten-pur.de/Obst-Forum-25/horstig-wachsende-M...

Bambus als Hecke - hain oder horstig???\
[...] Jetzt die vielen Fragen: Welche Sorte kommt in Frage (wir sind blutige Anfänger und absolut unwissend)? Ist es besser eher horstige oder eher hainbildende Pflanzen zu kaufen? Das Eingraben einer Rhizomsperre schreckt mich nicht ab! Wir lieben außerdem die Vielfalt; es muss nicht nur eine Sorte sein.

Bei den horstig wachsenden Arten (clump) wie Fargesia ist da kein Problem, sie bleiben sozusagen standorttreu. Anders bei ausläuferbildenden Arten (runner).
http://www.bambusmoebel.de/de/bambus/woher_kommt-bambus.htm





'Alpine Aster' This selection grows 10 inches tall and has white flowers and yellow centers. Plants are clump forming and slowly form spreading mats that reach a width of 18 inches.
http://hardyplants.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&St...

cf also
http://www.entomology.cornell.edu/Extension/Woodys/CUGroundC...

Diese horstige Art (ohne Ausläufer) schließt den Bestand langsamer als W. ternata mit ihren kriechenden Ausläufern.
http://www.tinasgarten.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=...


Wartburg is also an aster (tongolensis)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-04 16:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JJH0108351 P. intermedia Tadshikischer Badachschan; subalpine trockene felsige Hänge bis 3000m; kleine Horste bis 0.4m Höhe, Blättchen oval: mittel- große strahlend pinkfarbene Blüten; 10 Samen
156. P. intermedia JJH0108351 BAD; subalpine dry rocky slopes up 3000m; small clumps up 0.4m tall, leaflets oval: medium-sized flowers bright pink; 10 seeds
http://www.paeo.de/seed/256.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Heike. This also fits the plants it describes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader
5 hrs

agree  Cetacea: Since a "Horst" of plants is a clump, this is the correct term.
7 hrs