KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

induzieren

English translation: induction of flowering


16:00 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: induzieren
What is meant by induzieren here. I don't think induce fits. My botany friend (who unfortunately only speaks English) suggested:
Induce.... no idea what they mean... maybe go leggy .... or bolt (go to seed)...


Here is the context:
Gaillardia aristata (Steckling)
Prärie-Kokardenblume
Asteraceae

Kulturinformationen
Topfen in durchlässiges, grobes und tonhaltiges Substrat mit einem pH-Wert von 6-6,5. Als Grunddüngung 2-2,5 kg/m3 eines Langzeitdüngers verwenden. Im Freiland bei voller Sonne kultivieren. Ein frühes Entspitzen kann vorteilhaft für den Pflanzenaufbau sein. Experimental eignet sich je nach Topftermin für 1–3 Liter Container. ***Die Pflanzen induzieren sehr früh*** und müssen deshalb mit regelmäßigen Düngergaben im Wuchs gehalten werden. Im April getopfte Pflanzen sind bei entsprechender Kulturführung bereits im Juni verkaufsfertig.


TIA!

Sarah
Sarah Downing
English translation:induction of flowering
Explanation:
There are 41100 google hits for induction of flowering. This would also make sense because as soon as some plants start to flower they stop growing leaves/shoots etc and thus remain small. I suppose the aim would be to keep them growing for longer to give nice big plants that would fetch a higher price.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-04 16:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a ref: http://science.jrank.org/pages/2762/Flower-Induction-floweri...
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Hi Gillian. In this context, this would indeed make sense. It was my first thought - I mean something has to be induced - the plant can't induce itself. I'm rather surprised that a google for +plant+induce didn't come up with something similar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Induce
noleja
2induction of flowering
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
induction of flowering


Explanation:
There are 41100 google hits for induction of flowering. This would also make sense because as soon as some plants start to flower they stop growing leaves/shoots etc and thus remain small. I suppose the aim would be to keep them growing for longer to give nice big plants that would fetch a higher price.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-04 16:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a ref: http://science.jrank.org/pages/2762/Flower-Induction-floweri...

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hi Gillian. In this context, this would indeed make sense. It was my first thought - I mean something has to be induced - the plant can't induce itself. I'm rather surprised that a google for +plant+induce didn't come up with something similar.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gillian. In this context, this would indeed make sense. It was my first thought - I mean something has to be induced - the plant can't induce itself. I'm rather surprised that a google for +plant+induce didn't come up with something similar.

Asker: I actually didn't mean to select an answer so early, but this one is certainly plausible


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Induce


Explanation:
put "plant induce" in google and see what comes up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-05 06:46:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"flowering is induced very early in these plants" sounds ok to me

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually I already did and it doesn't fit my context. Hence the question. Furthermore, my friend who has been a plant expert for years didn't even recognise the use of this word.

Asker: Thanks for your comment. I just needed some context.