KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Mehrkornablage

English translation: (method of) sowing multiple seeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrkornablage
English translation:(method of) sowing multiple seeds
Entered by: casper

15:23 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Mehrkornablage
Context:
Lupinus polyphyllus
Lupine
Fabaceae

'Camelot Mixture'
Formelmischung der obigen Einzelfarben.
Mehrere Farben pro Jungpflanze möglich, da Mehrkornablage.

What is meant by Mehrkornablage here? Possibly multiple germination?

TIA!

Sarah
Sarah Downing
(method of) sowing multiple seeds
Explanation:
Kornablage: Mehrkornablage (3-5) in Plugs; Direktsaat im Endtopf möglich
http://www.benary.de/index.cfm/addin/plants/artnr/M4631.html

Sowing Method: 3-5 seeds per plug, can be sown directly in final pot
http://www.benary.com/index.cfm/addin/plants/startid/166/art...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
I had also found this website, but unfortunately the English version refused to load for me. Based on the German I had read, I suspected that it would be something to do with sowing. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(method of) sowing multiple seedscasper
2multiple buds (on a stalk)Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1multiple seed setting
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
multiple buds (on a stalk)


Explanation:
this may be a possibility here..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-05 15:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To deadhead, simply snip the entire spent flower stalk off the plant, as close to the base as possible. For flowers that have ** multiple buds ** on one stalk, you can either cut down to the next unopen bud or check out tips 2 and 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-05 15:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, ** multiple flower buds **

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Plants that produce ** multiple flower buds ** on their flower stalks can be a nightmare to deadhead. Rather than trying to deadhead every flower, wait until the bulk of the buds have faded and shear the plants by about 1/3. This serves to rejuvenate the plant. It will send out new fresh foliage and lots of new flower buds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-05 15:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03781127/1997/0000... vitro induction of ** multiple buds ** in tissue culture of Juniperus excelsa
Author: Negussie A.1
Source: Forest Ecology and Management, Volume 98, Number 2, 3 November 1997 , pp. 115-123(9)
Publisher: Elsevier


    Reference: http://gardening.about.com/od/flowergardening/tp/Colorful_Ga...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
multiple seed setting


Explanation:
Strange one this... this is the only thing I can think of in this context. I have never done well with lupins (too many of those horrible grey aphids) to remember whether they have different coloured flower stems on the same plant, but even if they do, I can't find anything that tells you why that should be.

I'd be tempted to ask the client to explain what's meant!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(method of) sowing multiple seeds


Explanation:
Kornablage: Mehrkornablage (3-5) in Plugs; Direktsaat im Endtopf möglich
http://www.benary.de/index.cfm/addin/plants/artnr/M4631.html

Sowing Method: 3-5 seeds per plug, can be sown directly in final pot
http://www.benary.com/index.cfm/addin/plants/startid/166/art...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I had also found this website, but unfortunately the English version refused to load for me. Based on the German I had read, I suspected that it would be something to do with sowing. Thank you very much!