KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

im Herbst leichten {leichtern?} die Lärchen

English translation: first the needles turn yellow, then they fall off


17:03 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botany, trees, larches
German term or phrase: im Herbst leichten {leichtern?} die Lärchen
Hi, I’m looking for someone who knows what larches do in the fall. I don’t know if they drop their needles/leaves or if they lighten in color, or.... ?

It’s for a translation of the seasonal moods of
Carinthia, Austria
Thank you!
Beth
DespinaB
Austria
English translation:first the needles turn yellow, then they fall off
Explanation:
See the following description:

Bekanntlich verliert die Lärche im Herbst ihre Nadeln, ist über Winter kahl und begrünt sich im Frühjahr wieder. Es ist interessant, im Frühjahr und im Herbst diesen Vegetationsvorgang zu verfolgen. Am «Meieltag» (l. Mai) sind die Lärchen bis in die Höhe der Dörfer begrünt, während oben noch alles kahl ist. Tag für Tag schreitet die Begrünung höher hinauf, zuerst bis in die Voralpen, bis so Ende Mai auch die obersten Lärchen in der Alp ihr grünes Kleid angezogen haben. Umgekehrt geht das Abfallen der Nadeln im Herbst vor sich. Die Nadeln werden mit Eintritt der kalten Nächte gelb, bei einzelnen Bäumen früher, bei andern später. Wenn man im Herbst von Zeneggen an den Guggitschuggen hinaufschaut, so beobachtet man, wie zuerst in den höchsten Lagen die Nadeln der Lärchen zwischen den dunklen Tannen und Arven vergilben und abzufallen beginnen. Die Gelbfärbung schreitet allmählich tiefer und tiefer, die Nadeln fallen ab, bis schliesslich Ende Oktober die tiefsten Bäume ihr Sommerkleid abgelegt haben.
www.zeneggen.ch/stebler/wald wild.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a translation of the \"seasonal moods\", you might say s.th. like,
in the fall, the larches lighten before they drop their needles
or
the color of the larches lightens, then their needles drop...

That should also preserve the use of \"leichten/leichtern\"

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment

Thank you, one and all, for your time and trouble!
Yes, the fact that larches are listed as "conifers" is partially what made me seek a consultation, along with the near-poetic flexibility of the German term. (Yes, perhaps it’s a "regionalism"?)
Anyway -- I greatly (!) appreciate all of your quotes, references and insights!
BJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4first the needles turn yellow, then they fall offUlrike Lieder
4 +1they drop their needles
Elisabeth Ghysels
4leichtern
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first the needles turn yellow, then they fall off


Explanation:
See the following description:

Bekanntlich verliert die Lärche im Herbst ihre Nadeln, ist über Winter kahl und begrünt sich im Frühjahr wieder. Es ist interessant, im Frühjahr und im Herbst diesen Vegetationsvorgang zu verfolgen. Am «Meieltag» (l. Mai) sind die Lärchen bis in die Höhe der Dörfer begrünt, während oben noch alles kahl ist. Tag für Tag schreitet die Begrünung höher hinauf, zuerst bis in die Voralpen, bis so Ende Mai auch die obersten Lärchen in der Alp ihr grünes Kleid angezogen haben. Umgekehrt geht das Abfallen der Nadeln im Herbst vor sich. Die Nadeln werden mit Eintritt der kalten Nächte gelb, bei einzelnen Bäumen früher, bei andern später. Wenn man im Herbst von Zeneggen an den Guggitschuggen hinaufschaut, so beobachtet man, wie zuerst in den höchsten Lagen die Nadeln der Lärchen zwischen den dunklen Tannen und Arven vergilben und abzufallen beginnen. Die Gelbfärbung schreitet allmählich tiefer und tiefer, die Nadeln fallen ab, bis schliesslich Ende Oktober die tiefsten Bäume ihr Sommerkleid abgelegt haben.
www.zeneggen.ch/stebler/wald wild.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a translation of the \"seasonal moods\", you might say s.th. like,
in the fall, the larches lighten before they drop their needles
or
the color of the larches lightens, then their needles drop...

That should also preserve the use of \"leichten/leichtern\"



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment

Thank you, one and all, for your time and trouble!
Yes, the fact that larches are listed as "conifers" is partially what made me seek a consultation, along with the near-poetic flexibility of the German term. (Yes, perhaps it’s a "regionalism"?)
Anyway -- I greatly (!) appreciate all of your quotes, references and insights!
BJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
24 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This tree is also called a tamarack in certain parts of the States. When I first arrived in Montana in the fall I thought the forests had sickened and would soon die.
1 hr

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: leichten could mean leuchten?
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they drop their needles


Explanation:
but I must admit that I never heard the use of leichtern (seems just a bit more probable) in that sense; Carinthian?
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leichtern


Explanation:
I agree with Ulrike and Nikolaus - but I just wanted to add this reference I had found as I thought it might be of use.

It may surprise many people that larch is a conifer. For a conifer it is most unusual in being deciduous,shedding its leaves each autumn.  It's foliage is also not typical of conifers in the leaves being soft and  rather on the light side of green.

Autumn colour Larch trees are particularly attractive producing a green flush of foliage in the Spring and assuming yellow, orange or light brown tones as the needles die at the onset of Winter. Its autumn colour is well seen in the valleys of the old South Wales coalfield where it has been extensively planted.

http://www.rfs.org.uk/totm/larch.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish