KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Blütenachse

English translation: floral tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blütenachse
English translation:floral tube
Entered by: Languageman

22:17 Sep 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Fruit growing
German term or phrase: Blütenachse
This term is from the website for an organic fruit grower's cooperative. This section is describing how an apple is grown.

---
Die Apfelblüte im Mai/Juni ist eine typische Bienenblüte. Es sind also die Honigbienen, die durch die Bestäubung unsere delikaten Äpfel „erzeugen“. Die Frucht entsteht dabei nicht aus dem Fruchtknoten, sondern aus der ***Blütenachse***. http://www.biosudtirol.com/index.php?id=39
----

I found the term "stem of the blossom" used in relation to strawberries here http://www.port-international.com/en/angebot/obst/index.html... but didn't find a great deal else. Is there a better term? Thanks in advance for your help.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
floral tube
Explanation:
An apple is a pome or accessory fruit, and it is formed not just from the ovary but other parts of the flower as well. The website I gave you explains this in more detail.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2floral tubeJohn Speese
3 +1floral axis
Claire Cox


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floral axis


Explanation:
I found this on the online Encarta:

Every flower is a terminal branch consisting of a modified stem, the floral axis, or receptacle. The floral axis bears one to four types of specialized appendages, or modified leaves, usually arranged in whorls in the more advanced flowers and spirally arranged in the more primitive ones. In a typical flower the outermost whorl, the calyx, consists of a number of sepals that protect the flower bud before it blooms.

HTH

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help at such an unsociable hour!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floral tube


Explanation:
An apple is a pome or accessory fruit, and it is formed not just from the ovary but other parts of the flower as well. The website I gave you explains this in more detail.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pome
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.cactus-art.biz/note-book/Dictionary/Dictionary_T/... http://www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/98/3/1306.pdf?ck=nck
21 mins

agree  Cetacea: The term to use regarding apples. See also http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=14...
17 hrs