KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

gut gewachsen

English translation: well grown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gut gewachsen
English translation:well grown
Entered by: Ken Cox

09:39 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Botany
German term or phrase: gut gewachsen
This the title of an image film for a cooperative in the business of selling products which are grown, i.e. vegetables, fruit, plants etc. to the trade...I would also like to get the ideas of the business growth incorporated in the short, snappy title.

"Healthy growth" occurred to me but I am not in a cretive state of mind today as on a tough technical text.

TIA for any suggestions
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
well grown
Explanation:
although ' healthy growth' seems OK too if the main message is company/business growth

'bearing fruit' might fit if the main message is that the coop's efforts are yielding results, but to me it has a slight connotation that the business is now profitable for the first time (not essentially, but it leans in that direction), and it has a certain association in this context with 'and about to go dormant/die' (as with seasonal crops and annuals).

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - my client choses this option so the points go to Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1well grownKen Cox
3Bearing FruitxxxAnglo-German
2bloomin' good!
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Gut gewachsen"
Bearing Fruit


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-10-18 10:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zuerst dachte ich an "Fruit of the Boom", aber das gibt es laut Google schon und ist möglicherweise urheberrechtlich geschützt.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: nice idea, unsure whether it works for their other products, but maybe that's not important


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Gut gewachsen"
well grown


Explanation:
although ' healthy growth' seems OK too if the main message is company/business growth

'bearing fruit' might fit if the main message is that the coop's efforts are yielding results, but to me it has a slight connotation that the business is now profitable for the first time (not essentially, but it leans in that direction), and it has a certain association in this context with 'and about to go dormant/die' (as with seasonal crops and annuals).



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - my client choses this option so the points go to Ken
Notes to answerer
Asker: may well work


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bloomin' good!


Explanation:
;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: cool, hils