KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Kornblumen heißen Schmuckdrogen

English translation: Cornflowers are Excipients


01:31 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Herbs
German term or phrase: Kornblumen heißen Schmuckdrogen
I'm looking for the standard English term for "Schmuckdrogen" for a text on healing herbs.
Thanks for your help.
Claudia Eichbauer
Canada
English translation:Cornflowers are Excipients
Explanation:
I've come across this before in soap (if I remember rightly).
Basically in medicine and pharmacology any (medically) non-active ingredient which is added for other reasons (taste, colour, consistency...) is called an excipient. For example, blue colour added to viagra is an excipient i.e. it has no medical effect.
See also the link or a google search on "excipients herbal tea"
Selected response from:

Michael Bauer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that's perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cornflowers are Excipients
Michael Bauer
2 +3ornamental drug (?) / ornamental filler
Dawn Montague
2colourful herbal teaEva Nukman


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ornamental drug (?) / ornamental filler


Explanation:
The pdf of phytomedicine abstracts listed below translates Schmuckdroge as "ornamental drug" on p. 165, but it is the only instance that I can find anywhere. Usually we speak of "fillers" or "vehicles", but "ornamental filler" yields no relevant hits as far as context.


    Reference: http://www.phytotherapy.org/presse/abstracts-gesamt.pdf
Dawn Montague
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: Or just "purely ornamental". Seems that cornflowers have minimal medicinal qualities if at all and are only used to enhance the appearance of teas, as it were.
6 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: "ornamental drug" seems a logical impossibility - if it has no medicinal properties there are no grounds for calling it a drug; so "filler" seems better
7 hrs

agree  Cetacea: with simply "filler", as "Schmuckdrogen" are "Füllmittel", i.e. filling or bulking agents. "ornamental drug" is definitely wrong; there's no such thing, as Armorel points out.
11 hrs

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
colourful herbal tea


Explanation:
Als sogenannte Schmuckdrogen eignen sich alle Kräuter, die auch im getrockneten Zustand eine kräftige Färbung behalten.


    Reference: http://heilkraeuter.de/rezept/kraeuter-mischungen.htm
Eva Nukman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cornflowers are Excipients


Explanation:
I've come across this before in soap (if I remember rightly).
Basically in medicine and pharmacology any (medically) non-active ingredient which is added for other reasons (taste, colour, consistency...) is called an excipient. For example, blue colour added to viagra is an excipient i.e. it has no medical effect.
See also the link or a google search on "excipients herbal tea"


    Reference: http://www.presstv.ir/detail.aspx?id=26438§ionid=3510210
Michael Bauer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that's perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 hrs