KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Tellerkrone

English translation: flat-topped tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tellerkrone
English translation:flat-topped tree
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

08:38 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / orchards
German term or phrase: Tellerkrone
Beschreibung von Hagelschutznetzen für Obstbaubetriebe. In einer Liste von Vorteilen steht:
Auch für V-Kulturen und Tellerkronen bestens geeignet.

Ich fand folgende Erklärung für Tellerkrone:
Die Tellerkrone, also ein Buschbaum ohne Mitteltrieb, bietet im Erwerbsanbau wie im Freizeitgarten erhebliche Vorteile. Zwar ist der Platzanspruch höher, doch sind Pflegemaßnahmen bedeutend erleichtert. Zur Erntezeit biegen sich die Äste unter der Fruchtlast nach unten und sind deshalb auch ohne höhere Leiter gut erreichbar. Am häufigsten findet man die Tellerkrone bei Pflaumen.
silvia glatzhofer
flat-topped tree
Explanation:
Beschreibung eines Zitronenplantagebetriebs (bei Google gefunden):

Figs, lemons and peaches have all become somewhat standardized in todays marketplace. Certain varieties of fruit become standardized because the trees on which they grow could be flat-topped and then mechanically harvested.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flat-topped tree
Barbara Schiefer
3rounded crown
SusieZ


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat-topped tree


Explanation:
Beschreibung eines Zitronenplantagebetriebs (bei Google gefunden):

Figs, lemons and peaches have all become somewhat standardized in todays marketplace. Certain varieties of fruit become standardized because the trees on which they grow could be flat-topped and then mechanically harvested.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that would be plausible here
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rounded crown


Explanation:
TCA Tree InformationSmall tree or large shrub: Height 15-20' Canopy spreads 10-12', rounded crown at maturity. Wild plum is a small tree that is often confused with the ...
www.mntca.org/Reference_manual/Tree_info/tca_Prunus_america...


SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English