KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Eisenbaum

English translation: ironwood tree (mesua ferrea)


22:08 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Eisenbaum
some sort of tree that grows in the Far East
Alisa Alvares
Switzerland
English translation:ironwood tree (mesua ferrea)
Explanation:
This one grows in India and thereabouts.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ironwood tree (mesua ferrea)Tilman Lichter
3 +3Parrotia (persica)
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ironwood tree (mesua ferrea)


Explanation:
This one grows in India and thereabouts.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I agree with your point about there being so many possibilities for Eisenbaum. There's even a Chinese hornbeam and Hainbuche is sometimes called Eisenbaum in Germany. If no further info is availabe, ironwood tree would be safest.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Kim. Yeah, I didn't even want to mention the Hainbuche.

agree  Sabine Voigt: The Japanese Ironwood (Japanese Hop Hornbeam, Ostrya japonica) is native to China. Some links in the ‘note’ section above.
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Veronika McLaren
22 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Parrotia (persica)


Explanation:
Just assimilating the common name with the English common name "ironwood".....Parrotia persicaBotanical Name: Parrotia persica Common Name: Persian Ironwood Family: HAMAMELIDACEAE (Witch Hazels and Sweet Gums) Origin: Endemic to the Northern Iran ...
portal.cetadl.bham.ac.uk/msprojects/Botanic%20Garden/parrotia.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Parrotia persica - shootParrotia persica. P. persica are medium-sized, spreading, deciduous trees with large, deep green leaves turning yellow, gold, orange, purple and red in ...
www.shootgardening.co.uk/sitePlant.php?plantid=334 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Phil's Tree Pages — Parrotia persicaParrotia persica — Persian Ironwood. A fairly uncommon mid-19th century introduction. The alternate leaves are a distinctive irregular ovoid shape. ...
www.brassett.org.uk/trees/parpea.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-13 22:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glorious autumn colour - wish I had room for one of these....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-13 22:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it's this one?

Parrotia in Flora of China @ efloras.orgTwo species; one species in SW Asia (S Caspian region) and one in China. Lower Taxon. Parrotia subaequalis (H. T. Chang) R. M. Hao & H. T. Wei ...
www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=124095 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Very rare, so it could well be. Any more context?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, wonderful colour!!! You're right, it's probably a type of ironwood, but not this one. The text speaks of Hong Kong, so it probably wouldn't be a Persian tree.

Asker: It's hard for me to judge. The text is literary, so it only mentions that whenever the tree blooms it's for good luck according to Chinese belief.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Tyson: Absolutely: Persian Ironwood, Victorian import to Kew I suppose
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Not be be confused with the Hainbuche (hornbeam), which is also called Eisenbaum but doesn't grow in the Far East. http://www.baumpruefung.de/Neuer_Ordner_2/baumlexikon_1.html
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cetacea: That's probably the one, but since it's not a gardening text, I'd still go for "Ironwood". See also http://www.mobot.org/gardeninghelp/plantfinder/Plant.asp?cod...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks - yes, if it's not a botanical text, then ironwood is probably safest