KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Stabwurzelsaft (oder Eberrautensaft)

English translation: southernwood (lat. Artemisia abrotanum)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stabwurzel / Eberraute
English translation:southernwood (lat. Artemisia abrotanum)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:01 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Stabwurzelsaft (oder Eberrautensaft)
Hildegard von Bingen's cure for Tinea.
Does anyone know what this juice might be called in English? Latin might help too. A friend is doing everything she can to cure her Tinea, and I am trying to help!
Many thanks in advance!
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Southernwood (lat. Artemisia abrotanum)
Explanation:
Eberraute ist "southernwood". Stabwurzel kenne ich nicht.

See links:
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=ARAB2
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eberraute



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-20 18:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I found "Stabwurzel" as well. Thank you.

The extract is of course "Southernwood extract" or "Artemisia extract".

Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Southernwood (lat. Artemisia abrotanum)
Andrea Winzer
4 +2Artemesia extractDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Artemesia extract


Explanation:
seems to be one possibility:

http://www.british-towns.net/nature/07_specie_detail.asp?Get...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-20 18:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It actually has several names, of which "southernwood" is one.

Artemesia abrotanum.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djordi: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southernwood
4 mins

agree  Cetacea: or rather artemesia juice/juice of southernwood. See also http://www.henriettesherbal.com/plants/artemisia-abrotanum
57 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eberraute
Southernwood (lat. Artemisia abrotanum)


Explanation:
Eberraute ist "southernwood". Stabwurzel kenne ich nicht.

See links:
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=ARAB2
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eberraute



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-20 18:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I found "Stabwurzel" as well. Thank you.

The extract is of course "Southernwood extract" or "Artemisia extract".



Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kursawe: siehe auch: http://www.lavendelfoto.de/de/ansicht-artemisia_abrotanum-1-...
4 mins

agree  svenfrade: Genau. Stabwurzel ist nur einer von mehreren Namen für Artemisia, auch im Englischen gibt es außer Southernwood noch mehrere andere.
16 mins

agree  Cetacea: See also http://www.henriettesherbal.com/plants/artemisia-abrotanum
48 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs