KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Rubinchen

English translation: Yellow Locust, Robinia pseudoacacia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Robinie
English translation:Yellow Locust, Robinia pseudoacacia
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

18:51 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Botany
German term or phrase: Rubinchen
From a text about parks and gardens in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania:
"Seltene Gehölze: Esskastanie, Rubinchen, Ulmen."
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Yellow Locust, Robinia pseudoacacia
Explanation:
I never heard of a tree or bush \"Rubinchen\". However, I guess that \"Robinie\" might be meant, which is Yellow Locust or Robinia pseudoacacia with its Latin name.

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I also think your explanation is very plausible, I'm not very much into botanics and I would have never thought of this solution. By the way, I think the "selten" refers to the age of the trees.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Yellow Locust, Robinia pseudoacacia
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4False Acaciasu_aix


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yellow Locust, Robinia pseudoacacia


Explanation:
I never heard of a tree or bush \"Rubinchen\". However, I guess that \"Robinie\" might be meant, which is Yellow Locust or Robinia pseudoacacia with its Latin name.

Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.goldhausen.de/scharfe/holz/holzart.htm?/scharfe/h...
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I also think your explanation is very plausible, I'm not very much into botanics and I would have never thought of this solution. By the way, I think the "selten" refers to the age of the trees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: excellent
23 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: Not sure - Robinia is named after the 17th cent. French gardener J. Robin, and I can't construct any link between that and Rubinchen. By the way and off the subject, I can't see anything particularly "selten" about Esskastanie and Ulmen.
1 hr

agree  Daniel Bichis: It's the most credible hypothesis - on Google, the only "Rubinchen" tree is in the very text to be translated!
1 hr

594 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
False Acacia


Explanation:
I suggest "false acacia", found from time to time in books, translated from Latin pseudoacacia.


su_aix
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese