KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

kreuzblume

English translation: crucifer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreuzblume
English translation:crucifer
Entered by: Rod Darby

17:47 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botany
German term or phrase: kreuzblume
name of a flower - the context is someone's suggestion for a building on Ground Zero in Manhattan, to be built in the form of a "stilisierte Kreuzblume" (über Geschmack - und das Fehlen davon - läßt sich nicht streiten).
TIA,
Rod
Rod Darby
Ghana
cruciferous flower
Explanation:
Cassel's GE Dict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: crucifer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A crucifer is any plant of the mustard family having four parts that form a cross.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:53:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant \"having flowers with four parts that form a cross.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Whoa there! Stop! Are you all mad? :-))
this is New Year's Eve, you're supposed to be having fun, not doing translations!
I'm going to give'em 'crucifer' (boy, is that SUBTLE!) and then all the others, including 'snakeroot', in brackets. Ok, I accepted the job without seeing the text.
Thanx a million, one and all, and have a 'guten Rutsch'!
Rod

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cruciferous flower
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Myrtle-leaf Milkwort
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4snakerootDolores Vázquez
3milkwort
Armorel Young


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cruciferous flower


Explanation:
Cassel's GE Dict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: crucifer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A crucifer is any plant of the mustard family having four parts that form a cross.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:53:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant \"having flowers with four parts that form a cross.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Whoa there! Stop! Are you all mad? :-))
this is New Year's Eve, you're supposed to be having fun, not doing translations!
I'm going to give'em 'crucifer' (boy, is that SUBTLE!) and then all the others, including 'snakeroot', in brackets. Ok, I accepted the job without seeing the text.
Thanx a million, one and all, and have a 'guten Rutsch'!
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: or just "crucifer" (milkwort)
9 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Myrtle-leaf Milkwort


Explanation:
POLYGALA MYRTIFOLIA (Lat)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kreuzblume - Polygala myrtifolia
http://www.flora-toskana.de/Pflanzensortiment/polygala.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polygala myrtifolia
Synonyms/other Latin names:

Common name(s): sweet pea bush, myrtle leaf milkwort


http://www.hear.org/gcw/html/autogend/species/15159.HTM


    Reference: http://www.esc.nsw.gov.au/Weeds/Sheets/shrubs/S%20Milkworts....
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snakeroot


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milkwort


Explanation:
According to my dictionaries Kreuzblume/milkwort is any flower of the genus Polygala. It makes for a singularly unappealing translation, though, and isn't half as evocative as Kreuzblume. How about using a bit of poetic licence and describing it as "in the form of a cross-shaped flower"?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8