KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

biologisch wirksam

English translation: biologically active


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:biologisch wirksam
English translation:biologically active
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:28 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: biologisch wirksam
This looks like it might be related to environmental protection, but I can't find the term anywhere. Biodegradable wouldn't make sense because I don't know of any wood that isn't.

Erle (Alder)
Hauptverwendung und Bearbeitungsmöglichkeiten
Vielseitig einsetzbares Holz für Innenverwertung, mit mittlerer Belastbarkeit. Gut zu drechseln, schnitzen, beizen, polieren und lackieren.
Biologisch wirksam.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
potentially harmful to one's health / biologically harmful
Explanation:
Check the link below; some kinds of wood can cause allergies and the like.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
This was a tough one. dilberlin and Trudy came up with the correct translation, but Robert was first to point me to a reliable online glossary where the term of art could be found. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4potentially harmful to one's health / biologically harmful
Robert Schlarb
5 +3biologically effectivexxxRNolder
4 +2biologically active
Trudy Peters
4 +2biologically activedilberlin
3biologically efficientZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3biologically effectiveWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biologically effective


Explanation:
see Glossary Search under wirksam - pharmologically effective

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: A bit later than you. But it's the only way to express the same thing, isn't it?
1 min
  -> yes it is. Thanks.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: sounds like meaningless advertising blah-blah
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aniruddha Vishwakarma: absolutely Gillian , they always find terms to jumble your brains !
35 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biologically effective


Explanation:
How about this?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biologically efficient


Explanation:
That's one possibility.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
potentially harmful to one's health / biologically harmful


Explanation:
Check the link below; some kinds of wood can cause allergies and the like.


    Reference: http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/misc/holzart.htm
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was a tough one. dilberlin and Trudy came up with the correct translation, but Robert was first to point me to a reliable online glossary where the term of art could be found. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Nice job! But it seems to be called "biologically active wood."
29 mins
  -> Thanks for pointing this out.

agree  Melanie Nassar : That must be it. Sounds good, but maybe you could express this with > biologically active.
32 mins
  -> Thanks for pointing this out.

neutral  Michele Johnson: Good research online, but I wonder if you are reading a value judgment into it? It could be z.B. antibakteriell biologish wirksam, like the allicin in garlic (or the claim that wooden cutting boards fend off bacteria better than plastic ones)
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: www.saw-online.com/Tips/hazard.htm
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biologically active


Explanation:
I'd use "biologically active". From what I can see, "biologisch wirksam" is a homeopathic term which I'd say translates "biologically active".

dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian
16 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: I like this the best; es kann biologische Reaktionen hervorrufen, ob gut oder schlecht...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biologically active


Explanation:
PDF] Isolation of Biologically Active Compounds from Larch Wood
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the most important constituent part of project of complex waste-free processing of larch wood is the extraction of biologically active compounds from wood. ...
www.nioch.nsc.ru/icnpas98/pdf/posters1/129.pdf

Does that fit your context? Lots of hits.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
11 mins

agree  Milena Sahakian
15 mins