KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Polsterstauden/Kissenstauden

English translation: groundcover perennials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polsterstauden/Kissenstauden
English translation:groundcover perennials
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

16:39 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Botany / horticulture, landscape gardening
German term or phrase: Polsterstauden/Kissenstauden
Some sort of plants used in rock gardens/rockeries perhaps?
I'm sorry, I don't have more context - it's from the gardening article.

Many thanks for any ideas!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
groundcover perennials
Explanation:
Stauden are perennials in gardening terminology.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Very sorry for the late grading - many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4groundcover perennials
Sabine Griebler
2ground cover shrub / cushion shrubxxxFrancis Lee
1s.u.Kieran McCann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
polsterstauden/kissenstauden
ground cover shrub / cushion shrub


Explanation:
from what I can make out

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I have absolutely no idea, but here's a nice picture of 'em


    Reference: http://www.gartenatelier.de/stauden/polsterstauden.htm
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groundcover perennials


Explanation:
Stauden are perennials in gardening terminology.



    Reference: http://www.urbanext.uiuc.edu/perennials/
Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very sorry for the late grading - many thanks to all.