KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Blumenpresse

English translation: flower press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blumenpresse
English translation:flower press

01:16 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Botany
German term or phrase: Blumenpresse
Die Blumen oder Pflanzen werden zwischen zwei Löschpapiere gelegt und dann in die Blumenpresse und fest zudrehen.
marietta
flower press
Explanation:
41500 hits in Google
and regular use of this device as a small child!
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hätte ich mir eigentlich denken können, aber mit 39,6 °C kam mir mein Kopf vor wie in einer Blumenpresse ... Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8flower press
Elizabeth Niklewska
4 +2flower press
Kathinka van de Griendt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
flower press


Explanation:
41500 hits in Google
and regular use of this device as a small child!

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hätte ich mir eigentlich denken können, aber mit 39,6 °C kam mir mein Kopf vor wie in einer Blumenpresse ... Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: just a minute too late but my guess too, lol
0 min

agree  Christine Lam
1 min

agree  Translations4IT
3 hrs

agree  milinad
3 hrs

agree  vanessak
3 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
7 hrs

agree  John Speese: I agree too, I had botany in college, and many flowers and leaves are preserved this way.
10 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flower press


Explanation:
Flower press is my guess :-)


    Reference: http://mysite.wanadoo-members.co.uk/flowerpress/index.jhtml
Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna

agree  sylvie malich
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sylvie!