ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Frühphase

English translation: early-stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frühphase
English translation:early-stage
Entered by: AngieD

05:49 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Frühphase
Wir beteiligen uns an jungen Unternehmen in der unternehmerischen Frühphase.
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
early-stage
Explanation:
There is a difference between the start-up phase of an company and the early-stage phase.
I am not a VC expert but as I understand it the "early-stage" is longer than the start-up phase and indeed can even include the start-up phase, seed phase etc.

The links might be of interest!

hth
Angie
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Again I would like to thank everyone who posted an answer, but this last posting was very precise and had very good references. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5early phase
Mats Wiman
4 +1early-stage
AngieD
4 +1We invest in start-ups
Alison Schwitzgebel
4We acquire (equity) interests in start-ups
Alison Schwitzgebel
4early start-up phasemckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
early phase


Explanation:
or
start-up phase


    CCP1+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early start-up phase


Explanation:
you could say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We acquire (equity) interests in start-ups


Explanation:
is how I would translate this

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We invest in start-ups


Explanation:
would maybe even be better.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: short, precise, nothing to add, good girl!
7 mins
  -> why thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early-stage


Explanation:
There is a difference between the start-up phase of an company and the early-stage phase.
I am not a VC expert but as I understand it the "early-stage" is longer than the start-up phase and indeed can even include the start-up phase, seed phase etc.

The links might be of interest!

hth
Angie


    Reference: http://www.pwcglobal.com/ch/ger/ins-sol/issues/Private_Equit...
    Reference: http://www.webmedia.de/info/glossar.htm
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Again I would like to thank everyone who posted an answer, but this last posting was very precise and had very good references. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilma Herrera: I would go with that
7 hrs