ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aufhebungsvertrag

English translation: separation agreement & general release

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufhebungsvertrag
English translation:separation agreement & general release
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

06:47 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aufhebungsvertrag
Sollte Ihnen innerhalb der ordentlichen Kuendigungsfrist eine neue Arbeitsstelle angeboten werden steht Ihnen der Unterzeichner fuer einen sodann notwendig werdenden Aufhebungsvertrag selbstverstaendlich kurzfristig zur Verfuegung.
Raksha
United States
separation agreement & general release
Explanation:
This is the term usually used
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2separation agreement & general release
Hans-Henning Judek
5 +1cancellation agreementBeate Lutzebaeck
5severance agreement
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separation agreement & general release


Explanation:
This is the term usually used


    German lawyer
    Dietl..., Legal dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: 100%.Term can be found in glossary.
9 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancellation agreement


Explanation:
Surprisingly enough, I come to an entirely different solution than Hans-Henning.

"Separation agreement" is a "formal agreement between spouses stating that they will live apart and setting forth the terms of their separation". (Webster's Dictionary of the Law).

Frankly, I have never heard of "separation agreement" being used in the sense of Aufhebungsvertrag, and the fact that this is the translation that appears in the KudoZ glossary, well, let's not go there ...

"Cancellation agreement" is what I have used in the past, although Romain/Legal dictionary offers "termination agreement".

Background: An Aufhebungsvertrag is an agreement by which a previously concluded contract is cancelled or terminated (Aufhebung covers both termination by giving notice and rescission/revocation of a contract, the different options lead to different legal consequences).


    Also a German lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: In view of the background quoted by Darien this is probably correct
1 day1 hr

neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: Just for future reference: "separation agreement & general release" is actually one of several valid translations for HR purposes in the US. Here's a somewhat unofficial reference: http://jobsearchtech.about.com/od/laborlaws/l/aa081202.htm
2808 days
  -> Ta, I'll keep that in mind.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severance agreement


Explanation:
Severance Agreement FAQs
Severance Agreement FAQs. ... Contents. ... Severance Agreement FAQs. Q: Is
there a law that requires employers to provide severance pay? ...
www.fklaborlaw.com/employment-severance-agreements.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Mylex: Severance Agreement
... Tech Deals. SEVERANCE AGREEMENT THIS AGREEMENT made as of the ______ day of __________,
19__, by and between Mylex Corporation, a Delaware corporation, and ...
techdeals.biz.findlaw.com/agreements/mylex/severanceagm.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Severancefaq.com - A Legal Guide To Severance Agreements
... 1. What is a severance agreement? ... 5. If I am not offered a severance agreement, how
do I get one? 6. How do I know if my severance agreement is appropriate? ...
Description: Basic information relating to the negotiation of severance agreements.
Category: Society > Law > Legal Information > Labor Law
www.severancefaq.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

I am not a German lawyer - but nevertheless, this is the correct term IMO for employment matters.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2229