KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mittelzufluss aus der betrieblichen Geschäftstätigkeit

English translation: Cash (in)flow from operating activity (activities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittelzufluss aus der betrieblichen Geschäftstätigkeit
English translation:Cash (in)flow from operating activity (activities)
Entered by: Olav Rixen

06:54 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mittelzufluss aus der betrieblichen Geschäftstätigkeit
Annual Report

Would that be "operating income"?
Olav Rixen
Canada
Cash (in)flow from operating activity (activities)
Explanation:
Just had 3 annual reports myself. This one popped up several times:

Cash flow from operating activities (activity)

Or:

Cash inflow from operating activities
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Werner!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cash (in)flow from operating activity (activities)Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5Commercial cash flow.xxxbrute
4flow of funds (into)/sales revenue
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cash (in)flow from operating activity (activities)


Explanation:
Just had 3 annual reports myself. This one popped up several times:

Cash flow from operating activities (activity)

Or:

Cash inflow from operating activities


Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Werner!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Yup - or just "cash flow from operations."
3 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Alternatively: "cash received from..."
29 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow of funds (into)/sales revenue


Explanation:
from operational/in-house activity

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commercial cash flow.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255