KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

macht sich für xx stark

English translation: backs (all the way)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:macht sich für xx stark
English translation:backs (all the way)
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

10:26 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mobile phone business
German term or phrase: macht sich für xx stark
XX macht sich für Mobilfunk stark

It goes on to desribe how an economic institute that believes that mobile telephony plays a very important role in a country's economy.
mckinnc
backs (all the way)
Explanation:
puts its weight behind ...

More ideas!

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2backs (all the way)
Mary Worby
5.goes all out for...xxxbrute
5stand up for
Thomas Bollmann
4XX is a proponent of YY
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stand up for


Explanation:
XX stands up for

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.goes all out for...


Explanation:
XX goes all out for ham radio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US idiom. (brute)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 11:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due to new context:\"XX goes all out for cellular telephony\"! (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backs (all the way)


Explanation:
puts its weight behind ...

More ideas!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar
26 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX is a proponent of YY


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232