KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Betriebsverlassungsgesetz

English translation: Labor-Management Relations Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsverfassungsgesetz
English translation:Labor-Management Relations Act
Entered by: Tanner Pittman

21:29 Mar 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business law
German term or phrase: Betriebsverlassungsgesetz
Irgendwann sollten wir mal begreifen, dass unsere Eigentumer aus den USA kommen. Dort gibt es teilweise andere Spielregeln, und nicht fuer jedes Gegenargument koennen wir hier das BETRIEBSVERLASSUNGSGESETZ aus der Tasche ziehen.

---PLEASE DON'T BOTHER TRANSLATING THE CONTEXT. JUST TELL ME THE MEANING OF THIS LAW AND HOW I COULD BEST UMFORMULIEREN IT INTO ENGLISH. Thanks!! --- Tanner
Tanner Pittman
United States
Labor-Management-Relations-Act
Explanation:
Go to this link for more information:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Betriebsverfassungsgese...

HTH
Selected response from:

gwolf
Grading comment
All the answers seemed to be hitting very close to the mark, but I thought this one was a bulls-eye. Best Umformulierung, that is.
Thanks to everyone.
--Tanner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Labor-Management-Relations-Actgwolf
4Industrial Relations Scheme LawUlla Haufe
4Labour ActMichael Sebold
4 -1Employee treatment regulations (law).xxxwojtekl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Employee treatment regulations (law).


Explanation:
It defines relations, firing conditions, working hours, overtime limits etc...
It is misspelled. It should be Betriebsverfassungsgesetz.


xxxwojtekl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulla Haufe: you describe the Manteltarifvertrag and all related Tarifverträge
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Labor-Management-Relations-Act


Explanation:
Go to this link for more information:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Betriebsverfassungsgese...

HTH


    See above
gwolf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
All the answers seemed to be hitting very close to the mark, but I thought this one was a bulls-eye. Best Umformulierung, that is.
Thanks to everyone.
--Tanner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labour Act


Explanation:
The point seems to be that the German version is much more ellaborate/restrictive.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial Relations Scheme Law


Explanation:
it describes the rigths of the working council, for instance the worker participation, its election and all related matters, its organisation, for instance the role of the chairman, its participation in other gremiums as the company working council and so on.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156