KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Die Belastung erfolg auf Konto Nr 1234

English translation: debit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belastung
English translation:debit
Entered by: Helga

03:53 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Die Belastung erfolg auf Konto Nr 1234
Invoice. Does it mean the money is forwarded to account 1234 or is the account 1234 debited? No further context.
Helga
"Account No.... will be debited by the amount of...."
Explanation:
It's better style, IMO, to say "Account No.... will be debited." or, if you speak on behalf of one party that will debit, i.e. the nostro account of another party (interbank lending, may be), it's also common to write "we will debit your account No...."
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Danke fuer die rasche Antwort. Danke auch fuer die Kommentare. Helga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The account is debited
swisstell
5 +3"Account No.... will be debited by the amount of...."Steffen Pollex
4Belastung = debitMichael Sebold


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The account is debited


Explanation:
hope this helps

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: The debit will be made to account 1234
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxechoecho
27 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: ...to Chris Rowson's proposal
2 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic: Future Tense sounds better
2 hrs

agree  cochrum
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: to Chris, but even better style, IMO to say "Account No.... will be debited."
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Belastung = debit


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Account No.... will be debited by the amount of...."


Explanation:
It's better style, IMO, to say "Account No.... will be debited." or, if you speak on behalf of one party that will debit, i.e. the nostro account of another party (interbank lending, may be), it's also common to write "we will debit your account No...."



    experience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Danke fuer die rasche Antwort. Danke auch fuer die Kommentare. Helga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vesna Zivcic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kathleen: 15 Jahre Deutsche Bank AG Kontoinhaber & ESL Lehrerin bei der Bundesbank-Leipzig
23 hrs
  -> Oh, 'ne Kollegin! Bei LZB Leipzig habe ich nach dem Studium angefangen. Da sassen wir aber noch in Berlin-Mitte.