KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Randbereinigung von Portfolios

English translation: Portfolio clean-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Randbereinigung von Portfolios
English translation:Portfolio clean-up
Entered by: Sándor Sárecz

07:55 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Randbereinigung von Portfolios
Power point presentation about energy market development
Sándor Sárecz
Hungary
Portfolio clean-up
Explanation:
This is what the traders say.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pruning of portfoliosgangels
4 +1Portfolio clean-upChris Rowson
4 +1restructuring of fringe activities [in each portfolio]
Ralf Lemster
4adjustment of focus in portfolios
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment of focus in portfolios


Explanation:
my instant thought

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restructuring of fringe activities [in each portfolio]


Explanation:
I suspect that this refers to the process of "cleaning up" a portfolio of activities, usually involving the discontinuation, spin-off or merger of non-core activities.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This sound plausible ... ;-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks, and good evening down under...!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portfolio clean-up


Explanation:
This is what the traders say.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
14 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pruning of portfolios


Explanation:
like the Wall Street Journal often puts it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that. Clear and concise.
29 mins