KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zwischenlieferant

English translation: Intermediate supplier, middleman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenlieferant
English translation:Intermediate supplier, middleman
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:31 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zwischenlieferant
als Term
Kathi Stock
United States
Intermediate supplier, middleman
Explanation:
context dependent
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Intermediate supplier, middlemanChris Rowson
5Subcontractor.xxxbrute
4distributoringot
4wholesalerMichael Sebold
4sub-supplier
Terri Doerrzapf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intermediate supplier, middleman


Explanation:
context dependent

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxechoecho
16 mins

agree  Kathleen
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subcontractor.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wholesaler


Explanation:
Depending on how it's used.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-supplier


Explanation:
Father works for a wholesale company and has used this word a couple of times.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributor


Explanation:
between manufacturer and outlet if "wholesaler" doesn't fit your context.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107