KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mangelfreiheit

English translation: faultlessness


14:31 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mangelfreiheit
als Term
Kathi Stock
United States
English translation:faultlessness
Explanation:
Or either of the above.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3free from defects
Kim Metzger
5 +1faultlessness
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Perfection.xxxbrute
4fault free/without defectingot
4zero defectsBeth Kantus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free from defects


Explanation:
or flawlessness


    Romain
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Contextwise,flawlessness sounds good!
43 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: "Defect-free," if you want a "term."
3 hrs

agree  dejordan: 'freedom' surely?
19 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perfection.


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Unimpairment! (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faultlessness


Explanation:
Or either of the above.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero defects


Explanation:
depends heavily on your context, but in a manufacturing context, zero defects is a common goal to strive toward

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fault free/without defect


Explanation:
none

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107