KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rechtssprechung

English translation: established case law (in Anglo-Saxon law)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsprechung
English translation:established case law (in Anglo-Saxon law)
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

14:32 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rechtssprechung
als TErm
Kathi Stock
United States
established case law
Explanation:
...if your text refers to Anglo-Saxon law.

An alternative to Kim's proposal - depending on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW it should be \"Rechtsprechung\"
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6established case law
Ralf Lemster
4 +4jurisdiction
Kim Metzger
5 +1judicial decisions, court rulings, legal precedents
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jurisdiction


Explanation:
Or, depending on the situation, court decision.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
5 mins

agree  xxxbrute
26 mins

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
established case law


Explanation:
...if your text refers to Anglo-Saxon law.

An alternative to Kim's proposal - depending on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW it should be \"Rechtsprechung\"

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxechoecho
6 mins

agree  Glyn Haggett: I think "(legal) precedent" would also fit in some contexts.
23 mins
  -> Quite.

agree  xxxbrute
23 mins

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
3 hrs

agree  Kathleen
18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial decisions, court rulings, legal precedents


Explanation:
Nach der R. = according to court ruling (or precedents)
staendige R. = unborken line of authorities or line of consistent rulings.
These are all possibilites, but Ralf's answer is also a strong possibility.
Established case law or simply: case law (established case law is redundancy; it wouldn't be case law if it were not established) Sometimes, for emphasis, a lawyer will say "a long line of case law."
Kathi, please take the time to give us more context (if you have it).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Quite right, more context needed - but your proposals should offer something to fit, I guess
2 hrs