KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

baurechtsnehmeraehnliche Stellung

English translation: See attempted explanation:


09:55 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Building construction / legal
German term or phrase: baurechtsnehmeraehnliche Stellung
Die Konzessionsvertraege dauern in der Egel 50 Jahre ab Erstellung des Gebaeudes und verleihen der Gesellschaft zum Teil eine baurechtsnehmeraehnliche, zum Teil eine mieteraehnliche Stellung.

Here's my try:
The license contracts generally last for 50 years from completion of the building and give the company a position that in parts is similar to some who has the right to erect a building and in parts to that of a tenant.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:See attempted explanation:
Explanation:
I think you're on the right track with your translation (and it sound pretty good, too).

Apparently, a Baurechtsnehmer is s.b. who has been given permission by the property owner to build on the their land. The following are quotes from the two links below (it seems that Baurechtsnehmer is exclusively a Swiss term):

"Der Grundeigentümer (Baurechtsgeber) räumt einem Dritten (Baurechtsnehmer) das Recht ein, auf seinem Grundeigentum ein Bauwerk zu erstellen. Dieses Recht wird als Dienstbarkeit (wie zum Beispiel ein Wohnrecht) im Grundbuch eingetragen."
"Der Grundstückeigentümer wird als Baurechtsgeber und der Bauherr als Baurechtsnehmer bezeichnet."

Romain, Legal dico, translates Baurecht as "right to build", et voilà, Baurechtsnehmer would be s.b. having a right to build. In any case, I would add the German term in brackets after the translation, as this term might entail an entire legal concept that is not fully expressed by saying "s.b. having a right to build".
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my thoughts. It's definitely Swiss and in the absence of any better translation, here are the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Concession contracts generally last...xxxbrute
4See attempted explanation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4Landlord
Terri Doerrzapf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landlord


Explanation:
You say that they have a leasing contract for 50 years. This would give them the right to control and operate the building. This gives them the same legal rights as a "landlord".

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.tenantadvocate.com/page6.html
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See attempted explanation:


Explanation:
I think you're on the right track with your translation (and it sound pretty good, too).

Apparently, a Baurechtsnehmer is s.b. who has been given permission by the property owner to build on the their land. The following are quotes from the two links below (it seems that Baurechtsnehmer is exclusively a Swiss term):

"Der Grundeigentümer (Baurechtsgeber) räumt einem Dritten (Baurechtsnehmer) das Recht ein, auf seinem Grundeigentum ein Bauwerk zu erstellen. Dieses Recht wird als Dienstbarkeit (wie zum Beispiel ein Wohnrecht) im Grundbuch eingetragen."
"Der Grundstückeigentümer wird als Baurechtsgeber und der Bauherr als Baurechtsnehmer bezeichnet."

Romain, Legal dico, translates Baurecht as "right to build", et voilà, Baurechtsnehmer would be s.b. having a right to build. In any case, I would add the German term in brackets after the translation, as this term might entail an entire legal concept that is not fully expressed by saying "s.b. having a right to build".


    Reference: http://www.schweizerbauer.ch/news/aktuell/artikel/00421/arti...
    Reference: http://www.hev-schweiz.ch/aktuell/Presse_Archiv/pdf-files/Fr...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my thoughts. It's definitely Swiss and in the absence of any better translation, here are the points!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concession contracts generally last...


Explanation:
Concession contracts generally last about fifty years, commencing with construction completion, giving the licencee company legal rights which are in part similar to rights of landlords, and in other aspects much like those of tenants.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Thanx!