KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kürzungsbetrag

English translation: debt service


00:03 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Loan Agreements
German term or phrase: Kürzungsbetrag
I am translating a loan document issued by the KfW. One of the terms is buffling me: Kürzungsbetrag.
Context: Bei der KfW werden Auszahlungen, außerplanmäßige Tilgungen und Kürzungsbeträge, die in dem Zeitraum von 5 Wochen vor dem jeweiligen Zinsfälligkeitstermin geleistet worden sind, in die Zinsrechnung des folgenden Quartals einbezogen.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
English translation:debt service
Explanation:
KfW will recognize in its calculations of interest owed all distributions, early repayments and debt service made within 5 weeks prior to the interest due date of the following quarter
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deductionChris Rowson
4debt servicegangels
4cuts (reductions)Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuts (reductions)


Explanation:
...disbursements, repayments and reductions that were paid in the period of 5 weeks before the respective...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deduction


Explanation:
Kürzung can be reduction, but Kürzungsbetrag is, I think, usually and here, the amount reduced, thus the deduction

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
6 hrs

agree  Bits P Ltd: Even my financial dictionary says so
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt service


Explanation:
KfW will recognize in its calculations of interest owed all distributions, early repayments and debt service made within 5 weeks prior to the interest due date of the following quarter

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Antoinette