KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

ordnungspolitische Leitplanken

English translation: regulatory guardrails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ordnungspolitische Leitplanken
English translation:regulatory guardrails
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

09:46 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / economic policy
German term or phrase: ordnungspolitische Leitplanken
"Familienpolitik: ordnungspolitische Leitplanken im dichten Nebel des Verteilungskampfes"
(it's the title of a paper)
deboraha
regulatory guardrails
Explanation:
or crash barriers instead of guardrails
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Regulatory Guide.xxxbrute
4regulative/regulatory crash barriers
pschmitt
4regulatory guardrails
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulatory guardrails


Explanation:
or crash barriers instead of guardrails

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulative/regulatory crash barriers


Explanation:
...regulative/regulatory crash barriers in the thick fog of...

Hope this helps

pschmitt

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regulatory Guide.


Explanation:
Family politics: Regulatory guide through the quagmire of distribution intrigues. (US terminology)

xxxbrute