KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Preiskorridor

English translation: price collar/band


10:28 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Preiskorridor
OPEC's crude oil prices
deboraha
English translation:price collar/band
Explanation:
If the context is the negotiation of a price cap in conjunction with a price floor, then I would use "price collar."

The first link is presented courtesy of the infamous/notorious Enron Corp.
The second is more specific to oil (last paragraph under "Outlook").
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1price collar/bandMichael Sebold
5Cost / Price window.xxxbrute
4price corridor
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price corridor


Explanation:
In this case: oil price corridor.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: alternatively: "price range", but for an administrative corridor, this works better
0 min

disagree  gangels: corridor = narrow passage. Price range is correct
1 day2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cost / Price window.


Explanation:
Price range sounds good too.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price collar/band


Explanation:
If the context is the negotiation of a price cap in conjunction with a price floor, then I would use "price collar."

The first link is presented courtesy of the infamous/notorious Enron Corp.
The second is more specific to oil (last paragraph under "Outlook").


    Reference: http://www.ect.enron.com/products/pulp/pulp_mix.fset.html
    Reference: http://www.oiltec.ab.ca/press/2001/11-20-2.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eva.