KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorleistungsentgelten

English translation: pre-payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorleistungsentgelten
English translation:pre-payment
Entered by: ingot

01:07 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fees
German term or phrase: Vorleistungsentgelten
Regulierung von Vorleistungsentgelten

Sofern eine Entgeltregulierung nach Art. 8 ff. der EG-Zugangsrichtlinie erforderlich wird, sollte zunächst die wettbewerbliche Struktur des Marktes geprüft werden.

Betreiber mit einer marktbeherrschenden Stellung, die ihre Marktposition auf noch zu öffnenden Märkten (ehemalige Monopolmärkte) mißbräuchlich ausnutzen, sollten dabei Vorleistungsprodukte, die sie nach Art. 12 der EG-Zugangsrichtlinie Nachfragern zur Verfügung stellen müssen, zu Preisen abgeben, die einerseits anhand der Kosten der effizienten Leistungsbereitstellung oder andererseits im Zuge einer Vergleichsmarktbetrachtung mit bereits geöffneten Märkten nach Art. 13 Abs. 2 ermittelt werden können.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
pre-payment
Explanation:
pre-payment of cellular time.Buying minutes in advance rather than being billed.Phone cards spring to mind.Or
celphones sold cheaply with the time
pre-paid....?
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
still uncertain but this comes closest
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-paymentingot
4Wholesale chargesChris Rowson
4Advance PaymentRobin Salmon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advance Payment


Explanation:
Tecnologix Laixicon online dictionary and Oxford Duden.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wholesale charges


Explanation:
I assume this relates to the Internet access issue. In this context the term "Vorleistung" is used to refer to what I would call the infrastructure services which a virtual monopoly Deutsche Telekom provides (howvere joyfully :-) to other service providers who then sell on to consumers.

So this is wholesale services, and the Entgelte the charges

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-payment


Explanation:
pre-payment of cellular time.Buying minutes in advance rather than being billed.Phone cards spring to mind.Or
celphones sold cheaply with the time
pre-paid....?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
still uncertain but this comes closest