KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Werttransporte

English translation: security transport/transport of valuables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werttransport
English translation:security transport/transport of valuables
Entered by: conny

14:28 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Werttransporte
Aufzählung von Firmenbereichen: Werttransport, Wachdienst und Personenschutz
conny
Germany
security transport
Explanation:
Covers everything which needs protection when transported, not just cash and valuables but classified documents, computer backups etc.
And in British English I would avoid using the plural "transports".
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
I like this best since - as you said - it covers all kinds of "valuables" (money, documents, ...) and it's not clear from the context what they mean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1secured shipments (or shipping) or armored car shipping
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2transports of valuables and money
Mats Wiman
5Money Transport, Plant - and Personal Security.xxxbrute
4shipment/transportation of valuablesJonathan Mackin
4security transport
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transports of valuables and money


Explanation:
or
security van transports


    Norstedts Skribent+eng-sve-eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: maybe also 'armored transports'
12 mins

agree  pschmitt
44 mins

neutral  wrtransco: auch im Dt.wird zwischen Geld- und Werttransporten unterschieden. Daher ohne "and money".
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipment/transportation of valuables


Explanation:
oxford-duden

Jonathan Mackin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Money Transport, Plant - and Personal Security.


Explanation:
US terminology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security transport


Explanation:
Covers everything which needs protection when transported, not just cash and valuables but classified documents, computer backups etc.
And in British English I would avoid using the plural "transports".

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
I like this best since - as you said - it covers all kinds of "valuables" (money, documents, ...) and it's not clear from the context what they mean

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secured shipments (or shipping) or armored car shipping


Explanation:
Shipping does not applly only to movement over water, as you probably know.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 17:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shipping by armored car

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Yes! Simply, "Armored Car Service" - Brinks, Pinkertons, etc.
4 hrs