KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

unternehmensweit vs. unternehmensübergreifend

English translation: company-wide vs. cross-company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unternehmensweit vs. unternehmensübergreifend
English translation:company-wide vs. cross-company
Entered by: Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)

01:08 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business Intelligence software
German term or phrase: unternehmensweit vs. unternehmensübergreifend
"BI-GESAMTLÖSUNG
Mit Business Intelligence (BI) können Informationen, egal ob unternehmensweit oder -übergreifend verfügbar, schneller genutzt werden, um bessere und fundiertere Entscheidungen zu treffen."

This is a presentation of a software company specialized in Business Intelligence.

What is the difference between unternehmensweit and unternehmensübergreifend?
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
company-wide vs. cross-company
Explanation:
There is a very subtle difference:

company-wide - some feature that applies (almost) everywhere in the company

cross-company - some feature that applies across (almost) all the divisions/departments/what-have-you of the company.

That's how I read it.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can replace company with organisation, business, corporation ...

Company-wide = unternehmensweit
Cross-company = unternehmensuebergreifend
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, all of you. Very helpful and very speedy!!

Marcus, I did check the glossary and couldn't find either of the terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intra-company and inter-companyMichael Sebold
4 +2company-wide vs. cross-companyJohn Kinory
4enterprise-wide and enterprise-embracingHansBecker
4MinnaMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company-wide vs. cross-company


Explanation:
There is a very subtle difference:

company-wide - some feature that applies (almost) everywhere in the company

cross-company - some feature that applies across (almost) all the divisions/departments/what-have-you of the company.

That's how I read it.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can replace company with organisation, business, corporation ...

Company-wide = unternehmensweit
Cross-company = unternehmensuebergreifend

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, all of you. Very helpful and very speedy!!

Marcus, I did check the glossary and couldn't find either of the terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Werner!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intra-company and inter-company


Explanation:
As an alternative - this runs parallel with the concept of "intranet" and "internet" networks.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
6 mins

agree  John Kinory: Good one!
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minna


Explanation:
please check the glossary. This has been asked before.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterprise-wide and enterprise-embracing


Explanation:
enterprise-wide and enterprise-embracing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:56:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See:

http://www.slickedit.com/home.php

http://www.aldeatech.com/

http://www.lanset.com/dmcafee/

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13