KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

pure HTML-Schnittstelle

English translation: pure HTML interface => there is no coding in addition to the HTML editing tags.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pure HTML-Schnittstelle
English translation:pure HTML interface => there is no coding in addition to the HTML editing tags.
Entered by: Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)

10:38 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Software Business Inteligence solutions
German term or phrase: pure HTML-Schnittstelle
"Die vollständige Ad-hoc-Funktionalität wird durch eine pure HTML-Schnittstelle gewährleistet."

I am actually translating this into Finnish but if someone could explain how to interprete "pur" in this context that would be very helpful.

Thanks a lot!
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
pure HTML interface => there is no coding in addition to the HTML editing tags.
Explanation:
Such an interface could be used with the oldest of all old browsers. There is practically no interactivity in this interface. HTML is not a computer language but rather a formatting tool. The functionality will mostly consist of links and opportunities to change the look of the interface.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the good explanation!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pure HTML interfaceChris Rowson
5pure HTML interface => there is no coding in addition to the HTML editing tags.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5wholly HTML interfacemckinnc
4reine
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pure HTML interface


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  Krokodil
2 mins

agree  conny
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wholly HTML interface


Explanation:
It just means its all in HTML. You could also maybe say "entirely HTML interface"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reine


Explanation:
pure = reine, i.e. not polluted by script etc., like JavaScript.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pure HTML interface => there is no coding in addition to the HTML editing tags.


Explanation:
Such an interface could be used with the oldest of all old browsers. There is practically no interactivity in this interface. HTML is not a computer language but rather a formatting tool. The functionality will mostly consist of links and opportunities to change the look of the interface.

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the good explanation!!