KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

die Verhandlungen sind noch nicht weit genug fortgeschritten

English translation: The negotiations have not yet progressed far enough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Verhandlungen sind noch nicht weit genug fortgeschritten
English translation:The negotiations have not yet progressed far enough
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:59 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: die Verhandlungen sind noch nicht weit genug fortgeschritten
sentence
conny
Germany
The negotiations have not yet progressed far enough
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thank you so much, it sounds really good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The negotiations have not yet progressed far enoughChris Rowson
5the negotiations have not yet progressed sufficiently
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The negotiations have not yet progressed far enough


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
thank you so much, it sounds really good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Mackin
21 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Sounds very good.
35 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the negotiations have not yet progressed sufficiently


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan Mackin: 'sufficiently' doesn't really work. Negotiations follow a course, which indicates some kind of distance
19 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: It does not exactly reflect what is expressed in German.Sorry, Sven.
33 mins

agree  cochrum: This is exactly what I would have suggested.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!