KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beteiligungsportfolio

English translation: equity portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligungsportfolio
English translation:equity portfolio
Entered by: Andrew Cowderoy

11:01 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsportfolio
Mit ... der weitgehend agewickelten Desinvestitionen im Beteiligungsportfolio wird eine Straffung der Organisation möglich.

Must be stock portfolios of some sort, but I can't find the right word. thanks for you help.
Andrew Cowderoy
portfolio of investments
Explanation:
or portfolio of equity holdings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the company has aquired equity interests in a number of companies and is now streamlining its holdings to tighten up its organizational structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What are VCTs?
VCT are an investment vehicle introduced in the Finance Act 1995, whose purpose is to encourage UK private investors to invest in a portfolio of equity holdings in smaller unquoted companies with growth potential, through a range of incentives in the form of tax reliefs. Eligible companies whose shares are traded on the AIM and OFEX are treated as unquoted for the purpose of the VCT rules and are therefore qualifying shares. \"
http://www.ifa-mortimer.co.uk/VCT.htm
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Very helpful once again. Thank you!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3portfolio of investments
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1equity portfolioSteffen Pollex
4Portfolio of participationsChris Rowson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portfolio of investments


Explanation:
or portfolio of equity holdings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the company has aquired equity interests in a number of companies and is now streamlining its holdings to tighten up its organizational structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What are VCTs?
VCT are an investment vehicle introduced in the Finance Act 1995, whose purpose is to encourage UK private investors to invest in a portfolio of equity holdings in smaller unquoted companies with growth potential, through a range of incentives in the form of tax reliefs. Eligible companies whose shares are traded on the AIM and OFEX are treated as unquoted for the purpose of the VCT rules and are therefore qualifying shares. \"
http://www.ifa-mortimer.co.uk/VCT.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Very helpful once again. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
7 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: See my comment on Chris's answer. And look at my suggestion, pls.
30 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Investment portfolio is a grammatical variation which is more concise.
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portfolio of participations


Explanation:
or participation partfolio.

It´s horrible, but is used in some contexts, and yours may be one of them. A trader would never say this, but a middle-aged accounts manager or a legal person ...

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "Investment" is better, "equity" best, IMO, because it makes clear that we participate in the capital of other companies, whereby "investments" may be made in fixed-income securities, funds, whatever.
26 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity portfolio


Explanation:
The same as Alison said but shorter and common term. Choice is up to you.


    experience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Reid
19 mins