KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

es ist angedacht, dass die Planung durch den Investor erbracht wird

English translation: the initial approach is that the planning will be performed by the investor.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:es ist angedacht, dass die Planung durch den Investor erbracht wird
English translation:the initial approach is that the planning will be performed by the investor.
Entered by: Bob Kerns

12:31 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: es ist angedacht, dass die Planung durch den Investor erbracht wird
sentence
conny
Germany
the initial approach is that the planning will be performed by the investor.
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
thanks. it helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1we suggest that
Elvira Stoianov
5We have played with the thought to let the investor do the planning.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4sollte das "angebracht" statt "angedacht" heißen?wrtransco
4the initial approach is that the planning will be performed by the investor.
Bob Kerns
4It is anticipated that the investor will provide the planningChris Rowson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the initial approach is that the planning will be performed by the investor.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
thanks. it helped.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We have played with the thought to let the investor do the planning.


Explanation:
The thought has come up to let the investor plan.


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 12:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thoughts of letting investors do the planning have surfaced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 12:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

angedacht => a somewhat unusual word form -
denken = think, consider
an- = just started to think about it, not yet covered the topic

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we suggest that


Explanation:
the planning process falls under the responsibility of the investor

I can't find something better for angedacht, but I will think of something



Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: How is: We consider to let planning fall under the .....
5 mins
  -> yes, it sounds good. thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is anticipated that the investor will provide the planning


Explanation:
Or, less formal, we anticipate ...

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sollte das "angebracht" statt "angedacht" heißen?


Explanation:
Then I would say "it is recommended".

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236